Home
About Us
Diary
Where Are We?
Executive & Officers
County Honours Board
Other Honours Board
Mens Fixtures 2016
Ladies Fixtures 2016
League Fixtures 2016
League Tables
Mens Counties 2016
Ladies Counties 2016
National & Other Comps 2016
Club Competitions 2016
Roll of Honour 2015
Bar Rota
Links
Contact
Photo Gallery
   
 

Welcome to our Website:

Interested in playing bowls?

Come along and join our roll-up sessions every Tuesday morning (10.30am) and Thursday evenings (6pm)



WHATS COMING UP IN THE NEXT TWO WEEKS?

Friday 22nd July
Sevenoaks League:
  
Knole v Borough Green LOST 25 - 44 (1pt) 5th
   Woodlands v
Angel WON 37 - 27 (6pts) 2nd
   Minters Orchard v Sevenoaks WON 28 - 27 (5pts) 4th
   Tonbridge v Valley View LOST 27 - 28 (2pts) 4th
   Tollgate v
Squerryes DREW 32 - 32 (3pts) 3rd
  
Saturday 23rd July
BE Middleton Cup - Quarter-Final:
   Kent v
Surrey WON 124 - 101
      (Kent qualify for Semi-Final v Lancs @ Leamington Sat 6th August 9.30am)

Mixed Away v Hesketh Park

Sunday 24th July
Mens 2-Wood Competition 9.30am

Monday 25th July
KCBA Bert Cox - Borough Green B v
The Grove (1Rh/1Ra) 6pm
West Kent League - Borough Green v Tonbridge A 6pm

Tuesday 26th July
Marshall Cup -
Holmesdale v Minters Orchard 6pm

Wednesday 27th July
Men Home v Wrotham 6pm

Friday 29th July
Belle Trophy
- Blackheath & Greenwich v Borough Green 6pm
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Wolfe v Borough Green
   Woodlands v
St Georges
   Knockholt v Minters Orchard
   Valley View v
Pilgrims
   Tollgate v Chartwell
  
Saturday 30th July
Men Away v Tunbridge Wells MILLENNIUM LEAGUE 2.30pm

Sunday 31st July
Men & Ladies Home v Maidstone 2.30pm

Monday 1st August
West Kent League - Borough Green v
Knockholt 5.30pm

Tuesday 2nd August
Ladies Home v Horton Kirby 2.30pm

Wednesday 3rd August
Men Home v Sevenoaks 2.30pm

Friday 5th August
Sevenoaks League - FINAL ROUND 6pm:
   Borough Green v
Vale
   Hollybush v Woodlands
  
Angel v Minters Orchard
   Valley View v
Rushmore
   Longmead v Tollgate

Saturday 6th August
BE Johns Trophy - Semi Final @ Leamington 9.30am (Final 2pm)
   Kent (inc Rita Horn, Jane Cogle) v
Cambridgeshire
BE Middleton Cup - Semi Final @ Leamington 9.30am (Final 2pm)
   Kent v
Lancashire
Men & Ladies Home v Lenham 2.30pm

Sunday 7th August
Mixed Away v GRFC 2.30pm
Ladies Home v Hesketh Park 2.30pm

Monday 8th August
West Kent League -
Holmesdale v Borough Green 5.30pm


WHATS BEEN HAPPENING?

Friday 15th July
Sevenoaks League:
   Borough Green v
Wrotham WON 37 - 31 (6pts) 4th
   Hadlow v Woodlands LOST 22 - 41 (2pts) 2nd
   Minters Orchard v
St Georges LOST 36 - 45 (0pts) 5th
   Valley View v Sundridge LOST 26 - 32 (2pts) 4th
   Tollgate resting 3rd

Saturday 16th July
**Kim Saxton v Duncan Hanmore 5pm @ Maidstone**

BE Johns Trophy - Quarter-Final:
  Kent (inc Rita Horn
13-19 & Jane Cogle 37-8) v Sussex WON 136 - 86
      (Kent qualify for Semi-Final at Leamington Saturday 6th August v Cambs)

Mixed Away v Holmesdale WON 85 - 74

Sunday 17th July
BE Walker Cup Regional Semi-Final:
   Kent (inc Jane Cogle
36-10) v Sussex WON 59 - 32
Regonal Final:
   Kent (23-10) v Middlesex WON 47 - 29
      (Kent qualify for Semi-Final at Leamington Sunday 21st August v Leicester)
Men Home v The Grove MILLENNIUM LEAGUE CANCELLED opp (8pts - -4pts)
Ladies Home v The Grove CANCELLED opp

Monday 18th July
KCBA Bert Cox - Borough Green B v
Maidstone B WON 43 - 25
  
Home: Dave Smith, Ken Pestell, Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore 22 - 12
   Away: Tom Young, Derek Reader, Colin Smith, Jock Bennet 21 - 13
West Kent League - Borough Green v Wrotham WON 36 - 25 (6pts) 1st

Tuesday 19th July
KCBA Unbadged Singles - Quarter Final
   Trevor Wells v
J Cribb (Halls) LOST 20 - 21

Wednesday 20th July
KCBA Pairs - Quarter Finals
   Tom Young & Jock Bennet (Sub for Duncan Hanmore)
                                                             v
P Farthing & S Marrett (Halls) LOST 11 - 31
Men Away v Windmill LOST 66 - 92

Thursday 21st July
Ladies Home v Tonbridge LOST 38 - 59