WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE.
Any enquiries? Please email - boroughgreenbowlsclub@hotmail.com

Becky, Jane, Di & Leah celebrating after beating Appleyard at Holmesdale to reach the Kent Semi-Finals.
Congratulations to all four but especially Becky & Leah who qualify for their County Badge


What's Coming Up?


Friday 1st July
Sevenoaks League:
  
Sevenoaks v Borough Green LOST 32 - 37 (0pts) 6th
   Woodlands v
Tonbridge WON 36 - 23 (5pts) 3rd
   Minters Orchard v
Longmead LOST 30 - 34 (0pts) 8th
BE Champion of Champions -
J Rodin (Blackheath & Greenwich) v Rachel Banks WON 21 - 17
   Rachel qualifies for Area Final v
A Woodington (Empire) - @ Holmesdale Sun 10th July 10am

Saturday 2nd July
Mens 2-Wood Competition - for full results see 'Club Competitions 2022'
   Semi Finals - Tom Ragan 16
Peter Andrews 11, David Round 11 Duncan Hanmore 16
KCBA(L) - Division 3 Fours Final @ Holmesdale:

   Becky Banks, Leah Saxton, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle v E Ferguson, I & R Jenner, P Dennis (Appleyard) WON 19 - 8
      Congratulations to Becky & Leah who qualify for their County Badges !!!
          Semi-Final v
Coney Hall @ Maidstone Sun 24th July time tbc

Sunday 3rd July
BE Amy Rose Regional Semi-Final:
   Kent B (including Rachel Banks) v Kent A (including
Becky Banks & Leah Saxton @ Desborough 10am
BE White Rose Regional Semi-Final - Kent (including Josh Rowe) v
Hampshire @ Alton 10am
Men Away v Halls MILLENNIUM LEAGUE 2.30pm - see 'Selections'
Ladies Away v Halls 2.30pm

Monday 4th July

West Kent League - Knockholt v Borough Green 6pm
KCBA Division 3 Singles Final @ Marden 6pm:
   Josh Rowe v
L King (Appleyard)


Tuesday 5th July
BE Senior Pairs Area Semi-Final - Di Sekjer & Jane Cogle v
G Stockwell (Bromley) 2.30pm
Marshall Cup - Second Round 6pm:
  
Amherst v Borough Green
  
St Georges v Woodlands
KCBA Division 3 Pairs Final @ Marden 6pm
   Josh Rowe & Duncan Hanmore v
L King & P Barnicott (Appleyard)

Wednesday 6th July
Mixed Home v Cobham 2.30pm - see 'Selections'

Thursday 7th July
Mixed Home v West Kent Masonic 2.30pm - see 'Selections'
BE Tony Allcock (Mixed Over 60 Double Rink) -
Bromley B v Borough Green 6pm
KCBA Division 3 Fours Final @ Marden 6pm:
   Josh Rowe, Greg Rowe, Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore v
R Thew, P Collins, S Knight, M Doorey (Marden)

Friday 8th July
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
   Borough Green v
Holmesdale
  
Wrotham v Woodlands
  
St Georges v Minters Orchard

Saturday 9th July
BE Johns Trophy - Kent (including Rachel Banks & Jane Cogle) v
Berkshire @ Sutton 12.30pm
Mixed Away v Cobham 2.30pm

Sunday 10th July
BE Champion of Champions Area Final - Rachel Banks v
A Woodington (Empire) @ Holmesdale 10am
BE Walker Cup - Kent (including Jane Cogle) v
Oxfordshire @ Egham 10.30am

Men & Ladies Home v VCD 2.30pm

Monday 11th July
West Kent League -
Westerham v Borough Green 6pm


Wednesday 13th July
Mixed Home v Swanley 2.30pm

Thursday 14th July
Mixed Home v Gravesend Vets 2.30pm
KCBA Division 3 Senior Fours Semi-Final @ Maidstone 6pm:
   Arthur Ragan, Andy Paterson, Allen Banks, Tom Ragan v
G Piper (Sheerness St Georges)

Friday 15th July
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
   Borough Green v
Tonbridge
   Woodlands v
Knockholt
   Minters Orchard v
Hadlow

Saturday 16th July
Mixed Away v Holmesdale 2.30pm
Belle Trophy -
South Hill Wood v Borough Green 6pm

Sunday 17th July
Men Away v The Grove MILLENNIUM LEAGUE 2.30pm



and what's been happening?



Saturday 18th June
BE Johns Trophy - Kent (inc Becky Banks (20-19), Rachel Banks & Jane Cogle (16-20)) v Hampshire WON 131 - 97
BE Middleton Cup - Kent (including Duncan Hanmore (ill)) v Buckinghamshire LOST 121 - 127
Men Home v West Wickham LOST 68 - 83

Sunday 19th June
BE Amy Rose - Kent A (including Becky Banks (18-13) & Leah Saxton (18-16)) v Surrey WON 36 - 29
BE White Rose - Buckinghamshire v Kent (including Josh Rowe) WON 45 - 23
BE Senior Pairs - G Brock (Bromley) v David Round & Tony Cogle LOST
Mixed Home v Queenborough CANCELLED - opposition (replaced by internal match)

Monday 20th June
BE Senior Pairs -
Chris Wells & Rita Horn 11 v Di Sekjer & Jane Cogle 15
BE Champion of Champions - Rachel Banks v
K Norman (Bromley Town) WON 21 - 12
KCBA(L) Unbadged Singles -
K Jacobs (Sheerness St Georges) v Alison Andrews LOST 5 - 21

Tuesday 21st June
Marshall Cup:
   Borough Green v
Wolfe WON 44 - 29
  
Rushmore v Woodlands WON 41 - 29
  
Knockholt v Minters Orchard LOST 20 - 31
KCBA(L) Senior Fours -
J Gibbs (Westerham) v Dawn Slater. Lynn Andrews, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle WON 23 - 6

Wednesday 22nd June
Mixed Home v OGF WON 105 - 87
KCBA(L) Fours - Becky Banks, Leah Saxton, Rachel Banks (Sub for Di Sekjer), Jane Cogle v
S Honnor (Appleyard) WON 22 - 5
   Becky, Leah, Di & Jane qualify for Division 3 Final @ Holmesdale - Saturday July 2nd

                                                                                                                                                     v Emily Ferguson (Appleyard) time tbc


Thursday 23rd June
KCBA(L) Triples - Lynn Andrews, Eve Strudwick & Dee Ragan v
A Flint (Holmesdale) LOST 14 - 16

Friday 24th June
Sevenoaks League:
   Woodlands 49 v Borough Green 20 (6pts - 0 pts) 3rd / 6th
   Minters Orchard v Westerham DREW 34 - 34 (3pts) 8th

Saturday 25th June
Men & Ladies Away v Horton Kirby WON 86 - 82

Sunday 26th June
KCBA U25 Pairs - Josh Rowe
   Qualifies for KCBA Final with Joe Sanford (Bromley) v J Wimble-Roberts (Appleyard) and J Vanderpeer (Canterbury)
    at Halls - Sunday 7th August (time tba)
BE Tony Allcock (Mixed Over 60 Double Rink) - Borough Green v Blackheath & Greenwich WON 32 - 25
   (Trevor Wells, Rita Horn, Di Sekjer, Tony Cogle 17 - 10
    Chris Wells, David Round, Allen Banks, Jane Cogle 15 - 15)
Mixed Away v Belvedere LOST 80 - 89

Monday 27th June
West Kent League - Borough Green v
Tonbridge WON 49 - 42 (4pts) 1st
KCBA(L) Unbadged Singles -
K Jacobs (Sheerness St Georges) v Leah Saxton LOST
KCBA Division 3 Singles Semi-Finals @ Queenborough:
   Josh Rowe v
S Cooper (Holmesdale) WON (W/O) 
      Division 3 Final v
L King (Appleyard) @ Marden - Mon 4th July

Tuesday 28th June
KCBA Division 3 Pairs Semi-Finals @ Maidstone:
   Josh Rowe & Duncan Hanmore v
P Flory & C Smith (Tonbridge) WON 22 - 4
      Division 3 Final v
L King & P Barnicott (Appleyard) @ Marden - Tues 5th July 6pm
KCBA(L) Division 3 Senior Fours Final:
   Dawn Slater, Lynn Andrews, Di Sekjer & Jane Cogle v
B Williams (Bearsted) WON 16 - 12
      Kent Semi-Final v
Bromley @ West Beckenham - Sat 30th July 9am


Wednesday 29th June
Men Away v Woodlands WON 110 - 90
BE Family Pairs -
J Sanford (Bromley) v Greg & Josh Rowe LOST 22 - 23
KCBA Division 3 Triples Semi-Finals @ Borough Green :
  
G Gough (Chatham) v P Strouts (Appleyard) WON
   C Hayes (Queenborough) WON v D Ambrose (Borstal)
   I Parkes (Bearsted) WON v B Chalklin (Tonbridge)
   M Mc Donald (Sevenoaks) v R Southby (Bearsted) WON (W/O)

Thursday 30th June
BE Ladies Top Club - Borough Green v
Orpington Excelsior WON 4 - 0 (84 - 52)
   (Singles: Becky Banks 21 - 20, Pairs: Chris Wells & Rita Horn 24 - 6,
    Triples: Leah Saxton, Mary Round, Rachel Banks 20 - 15,
    Fours: Dawn Slater, Pam Banks, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle 19 - 11)
KCBA Division 3 Fours Semi Finals @ Tonbridge:
   Josh Rowe, Greg Rowe, Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore v
P Barnicott (Appleyard) WON 16 - 15
      Division 3 Final v
M Doorey (Marden) @ Marden - Thursday 7th July 6pm