Borough Green are in Division 3

SINGLES

 

Preliminary Round
Alex Rowe v G Douglas (Grosvenor) WON
J Cartwright (Grosvenor) v Jane Cogle LOST
Becky Banks v
A Flint (Holmesdale) LOST
J Woods (Holmesdale) v Leah Saxton WON

Di Sekjer v G Bunch (Cranbrook) WON

First Round
Alex Rowe  v
J Cartwright (Grosvenor) LOST
A Flint (Holmesdale) v Leah Saxton LOST
Di Sekjer v
M Fitzgerald (Chatham) LOST



PAIRS

4woods 18ends


First Round
J Cartwright (Grosvenor) v Chris Wells WON 17 - 12
A Flint (Holmesdale) v Jane Cogle WON 23 - 18
Rachel Banks v
C Jones (Loose) WON 13 -- 11
Lyn Andrews v
S Leigh (Maidstone) LOST

Second Round
G Hurstwaite (Holmesdale) v Chris Wells LOST
Jane Cogle v
M Sweeney (Maidstone) WON
Rachel Banks v
S Leigh (Madstone) LOST

Third Round
G Hurstwaite (Holmesdale) v Jane Cogle LOST


TRIPLES

3 woods 18ends


Preliminary Round

Jane Cogle v  G Hurstwaite (Holmesdale) WON 21 - 12

First Round
Dee Ragan v M Chapman (Holmesdale) WON
A Flint (Holmesdale) v Leah Saxton LOST
Jane Cogle v
S Leigh (Maidstone) WON

Second Round
Jane Cogle LOST v Dee Ragan WON

Third Round
Dee Ragan v
A Flint (Holmesdale) LOST 14 - 16


FOURS

2 woods 18 ends


First Round

Jane Cogle v S Leigh (Maidstone) WON


Second Round
Jane Cogle v
S Honnor (Appleyard) WON

Division 3 Final - Saturday 2nd July @ Holmesdale 10am
Becky Banks, Leah Saxton, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle v
Emily Ferguson, Imogen & Rachel Jenner, Paige Dennis (Appleyard) WON

Semi-Final - Sunday 24th July @ Maidstone
Becky Banks, Leah Saxton, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle v
Julie Tullett, Julie Harris, Di Huxley, Andrea Jebb (Coney Hall) WON 18 - 14

Final - Sunday 7th August @ Canterbury 2pm
Becky Banks, Leah Saxton, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle
   v
Adele Attard, Linda Gisby, Sarah Paramor-Ling. Lorraine Paramor (Northfleet) WON 17 - 15

National Championships - Saturday 3rd September @ Leamington 10am

Becky Banks, Rachel Banks (sub for Leah Saxton), Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle (Kent A) v Isle of Wight



SENIOR FOURS
2 woods 18ends

 

Preliminary Round
L Tyler (Civil Service) v Chris Wells WON

Jane Cogle v G Soames (Loose) WON

First Round
Chris Wells v
J Gibbs (Westerham) LOST
Jane Cogle v
H Jarrett (Maidstone) WON

Second Round
J Gibbs (Westerham) v Jane Cogle WON

Division 3 Final
Dawn Slater, Lynn Andrews, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle v
B Williams (Bearsted) WON

Semi-Final 
Dawn Slater, Lynn Andrews, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle v
     
Sally Jacobs, Marion Johnson, Denise Porter. Barbara Martin (Bromley) WON 23 - 11

FINAL
Dawn Slater, Lynn Andrews, Di Sekjer, Jane Cogle v

      Amber Dineen, Elaine Poulastides, Jean Eslick, Marilyn Haskins (Horton Kirby) LOST 20 - 21



MAUDE WOOD

Preliminary Round
G Douglas (Grosvenor) v Alison Andrews WON 21 - 9
Y Whitnell (Borstal) v Leah Saxton WON
Alex Rowe v
D Harris (Bearsted) LOST 11 - 21


First Round
K Jacobs (Sheerness St Georges) v Alison Andrews LOST
Leah Saxton v
R Jenner (Appleyard) WON


Second Round
K Jacobs (Sheerness St Georges) v Leah Saxton LOST


2-WOOD SINGLES

 

Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle, Dee Ragan, Diane Sekjer DNQ


 

UNDER 25 SINGLES

Becky Banks, Alex Rowe DNQ



MOLLIE CLEGGETT

 

Second Round
Cliffe v Borough Green WON (W/O)

Third Round
Peninsular v Borough Green WON 38 - 35

Quarter-Final
Bearsted v Borough Green WON 41 - 31

Semi-Final
Borough Green v
Canterbury WON 44 - 33

FINAL
Borough Green v Bromley - Saturday 24th September @ Maidstone 9.30am